Cecil Run

38KS
Released Feb 14, 2020by Digital Berzerk2 user reviews(0% of 2 Steam reviews)

Arrows fall randomly on Cecil as he continues to run away from danger avoiding pits and gaps while collecting meat and treasure. Survive long enough and the dentist will become agitated, get into his B-52 and bomb Cecil like the Dresden Cathedral. Once Cecil collects 10 pieces of meat, the hamburger will drop.

Offers

What are keyshops?

Official stores

Official stores with direct support.

Steam
SteamOfficial
updated

Keyshops

Third-party resellers. Often cheaper, without official store support. Keyshop prices vs Steam →

Eneba
EnebaKeyshop
updated
Lowest price
-38% vs Steam€1.49
Shop now ↗

About Cecil Run

Cecil Run is an endless runner created by T. R. Saling and developed by Digital Berzerk in 2019. Cecil Run is the follow up to the arcade smash hit Harambe Kong and is the 2nd game in the Arcade Animal Rights Trilogy. Cecil must travel through an endless number of hours with the ultimate goal of surviving, but however in this tragedy, there's no such thing as happily ever after for Cecil.

Digital Berzerk has adopted a mantra of 'Space and Respect' and believes that putting animals first will inherently benefit the rest of humanity. Given the legal backlash that the hunters received after the killing of Cecil one must ask; was Cecil's life dignified with respect and space? The result is mixed. While Cecil was being studied by Oxford and revered in the animal world, he was also a target because of his size. Hunters will say they are pro-conservation however the major problem with trophy hunting is that it glorifies the ego of the hunter while the needs of the animal take a backseat.

Arrows fall randomly on Cecil as he continues to run away from danger avoiding pits and gaps while collecting meat and treasure. Survive long enough and the dentist will become agitated, get into his B-52 and bomb Cecil like the Dresden Cathedral. Once Cecil collects 10 pieces of meat, the hamburger will drop. There are other platforms that Cecil must navigate through to collect special items that will increase the player's score. Once Cecil has reached the end of the level, he will exit through the cave, the hour resets and the game continues.

Game details

Game details

Released
Platforms
Steam rating
2 user reviews (0%)

Age ratings

IGRS 18DEJUS 14STEAM_GERMANY 16

Game modes

Languages

Cecil Run price history

Lowest tracked price: €1.49 (Jul 9, 2026) · current best: €1.49 across 2 stores.

Cecil Run reviews

0% positive reviews all-time.

Cecil Run — frequently asked questions

Where can I buy Cecil Run at the cheapest price?

Right now the cheapest offer for Cecil Run is €1.49 at Eneba. KingsPrice compares 2 offers from 2 stores — official stores and keyshops — and refreshes prices throughout the day.

What is the lowest price Cecil Run has ever been?

The lowest price KingsPrice has tracked for Cecil Run is €1.49 (recorded on Jul 9, 2026). This covers the stores and period we monitor — set a price alert to catch the next drop to that level.

Is it safe to buy a Cecil Run Steam key from a keyshop?

Keyshops are marketplaces that resell game keys, usually below official store prices. The keyshops listed on KingsPrice deliver genuine Steam keys, but buyer protection differs from official stores — check the shop's rating and refund policy before buying. You can hide keyshop offers at any time with the keyshops toggle. Keyshop prices vs Steam →

How can I get Cecil Run at a discount?

Create a free price alert on this page and KingsPrice will email you when Cecil Run drops below your chosen price. The biggest discounts usually appear during seasonal Steam sales and publisher promotions — the sale calendar on this page shows the next confirmed event.

System requirements

Minimum

Minimum:
  • OS *: Windows XP SP2 or later

Similar at tracked lows

Games like Cecil Run (7)