Fate Tectonics

66KS
Released Sep 9, 2015by Golden Gear GamesMostly Positive(75% of 209 Steam reviews)

Build up a world piece-by-piece using the power of the god-like Fates, while keeping them happy enough to avoid world-shattering temper tantrums!

Offers

What are keyshops?

Official stores

Official stores with direct support.

Steam
SteamOfficial
updated

Keyshops

Third-party resellers. Often cheaper, without official store support. Keyshop prices vs Steam →

Gamivo
GamivoKeyshop
updated
Lowest price
-87% vs Steam$0.67
Shop now ↗
Eneba
EnebaKeyshop
updated
-77% vs Steam$1.16
Shop now ↗
K4G
K4GKeyshop
updated
-74% vs Steam$1.32
Shop now ↗
GameBoost
GameBoostKeyshop
updated
-62% vs Steam$1.91
Shop now ↗

DLCs (1)

About Fate Tectonics

Build up a world piece-by-piece using the power of the god-like Fates, while keeping them happy enough to avoid world-shattering temper tantrums!



Fate Tectonics is a world-building puzzle game featuring a handcrafted pixel art style and a 16-bit symphonic soundtrack. Carefully place terrain tiles, piecing together the world in a way that will appease a growing number of god-like beings called Fates. One wrong move could mean angering the Fates, resulting in a chain reaction of destruction and chaos. Unlock the powers of the Fates to build a stronger and increasingly beautiful world and face off with final Fates for the ultimate world-crumbling finale.

Features


  • Easy to pick up and play casually, but also offers deep challenge for more strategic players.
  • Handcrafted in-game pixel art, a soundtrack of symphony & steam by composer Robby Duguay, and Twitter-shareable worlds!
  • The powerful Book of Fate keeps track of your progress and chronicles your adventures!
  • Two game modes—test your world-building skills in timed cycles of creation and destruction under Ragnarosa and Fortuna's vigilant watch, or take your time and build up a world as large as you can at your own pace, under the calming influence of Serenity.
  • Accessibility options cater to gamers with motor skill, cognitive and vision impairments.

Accessibility Options Include:


  • Multiple control schemes, remappable keys and input options
    Design and colour palette are resistant to 3 types of colour blindness
  • Advanced options for cursor speed, font size, game speed and more
  • Separate volume controls for music and sound effects
  • Full-screen and windowed modes
  • All menus and screens have a half-second cooldown between inputs
  • In-game hints and guidance for new players
  • Assistive tile auto-rotate feature that learns your preferences
  • Comprehensive save system featuring overview of progress, multiple save states per save file, and thumbnails for each save state for a quick visual reference of progress

What they're saying about Fate Tectonics


“Last night, I decided to play Fate Tectonics [official site] for five minutes, just to get an idea about how its world-building puzzles worked. It was a long five minutes. Around an hour and a half, all told. (…) It’s rather good.”—ADAM SMITH, Rock Paper Shotgun

“The combination of strategy and puzzle solving is certainly unique and makes for a very addictive gameplay experience.”—GAMERAMBLE

“(The game) allows players to derive meaningful satisfaction from creating expansive worlds one piece at a time. It’s almost meditative during the early going. Then it starts to get a bit tricky.” - CHAD SAPIEHA, Post Arcade (Financial Post)

“I personally found that it brought back a sort of childlike joy that came from building things with blocks or legos as a kid, then destroying it all in a cathartic burst of destructive control.”— ALEXX APLIN, Mod Vive.

“My main piece of advice is be willing to fail. It has some of the best game over gameplay since Sim City of old.”—CHRISTOPHER DEMELO, The Snarge.

“The strategic spin on a world-building game gives Fate Tectonics an added challenge many people won’t expect.” — CONOR BAILEY, The Spew.

"If you play only one real-time polytheistic tile-placement world-building strategy puzzle game, make it this one!"—RAIGAN BURNS Metanet Software (N++)

"Has all the joys of creating with all the pains of having it crumble away around you."—JAMIE TUCKER, Asteroid Base (Lovers In A Dangerous Spacetime)

"Fate Tectonics is a beguiling game; it lures us in with the cathartic pleasure of clicking together puzzle pieces. The satisfaction in snapping the precise piece into the perfect place is matched only by games like Carcassonne. That is until you realize that you are actually playing a precarious game of house of cards with three angry toddlers stomping about."—JOHN Z. LINDVAY BigSushi.FM

Fate Tectonics is a proud GDC 2015 alumni of the Indie Megabooth.

Game details

Game details

Released
Publisher
Platforms
Controller support
Full
Steam rating
Mostly Positive (75%)

Age ratings

IGRS 13DEJUS 10STEAM_GERMANY 12

Game modes

Languages

Fate Tectonics price history

Lowest tracked price: $0.67 (Jul 8, 2026) · current best: $0.67 across 5 stores.

Fate Tectonics player count & reviews

75% positive reviews all-time · 1 peak players in the last 30 days.

Fate Tectonics — frequently asked questions

Where can I buy Fate Tectonics at the cheapest price?

Right now the cheapest offer for Fate Tectonics is $0.67 at Gamivo. KingsPrice compares 5 offers from 5 stores — official stores and keyshops — and refreshes prices throughout the day.

What is the lowest price Fate Tectonics has ever been?

The lowest price KingsPrice has tracked for Fate Tectonics is $0.67 (recorded on Jul 8, 2026). This covers the stores and period we monitor — set a price alert to catch the next drop to that level.

How many people play Fate Tectonics?

Fate Tectonics peaked at 1 concurrent players on Steam in the last 30 days (highest on Jul 16, 2026). The player chart on this page updates daily.

Is it safe to buy a Fate Tectonics Steam key from a keyshop?

Keyshops are marketplaces that resell game keys, usually below official store prices. The keyshops listed on KingsPrice deliver genuine Steam keys, but buyer protection differs from official stores — check the shop's rating and refund policy before buying. You can hide keyshop offers at any time with the keyshops toggle. Keyshop prices vs Steam →

How can I get Fate Tectonics at a discount?

Create a free price alert on this page and KingsPrice will email you when Fate Tectonics drops below your chosen price. The biggest discounts usually appear during seasonal Steam sales and publisher promotions — the sale calendar on this page shows the next confirmed event.

System requirements

Minimum

Minimum:
  • OS *: Windows XP or better
  • Processor: 2.33GHz or faster x86-compatible processor, or Intel Atom™ 1.6GHz or faster processor for netbook class devices
  • Storage: 100 MB available space

Recommended

Recommended:
  • OS *: Windows XP or better

Similar at tracked lows

Games like Fate Tectonics (7)