Sonata Theory

74KS
Released Jul 11, 2021by Mayj StudiosVery Positive(93% of 74 Steam reviews)

2D/3D story-adventure game

Offers

What are keyshops?

No offers tracked in EUR yet.

About Sonata Theory

Explore the magical parallel reality of the Falsetto, a world that our musical protagonist, Cadence, stumbles into by accident. In order to help a sickly stranger named Sonata, Cadence will have to harness the magic of the Falsetto to jump between worlds. Players may choose to use musical spells such as destruction and charisma to get their way, or they may choose to instead befriend the people around them and never tap into their mysterious powers. The choice is up to you, but you must hurry. A greater power lurks in the silence of the shadows.

Game details

Game details

Released
Developer
Publisher
Platforms
Steam Deck
Playable
Steam rating
Very Positive (93%)

Age ratings

IGRS 13DEJUS 14STEAM_GERMANY 6

Game modes

Languages

Sonata Theory player count & reviews

93% positive reviews all-time · 0 peak players in the last 30 days.

Sonata Theory — frequently asked questions

How many people play Sonata Theory?

Sonata Theory peaked at 0 concurrent players on Steam in the last 30 days (highest on Jul 7, 2026). The player chart on this page updates daily.

How can I get Sonata Theory at a discount?

Create a free price alert on this page and KingsPrice will email you when Sonata Theory drops below your chosen price. The biggest discounts usually appear during seasonal Steam sales and publisher promotions — the sale calendar on this page shows the next confirmed event.

System requirements

Minimum

Minimum:
  • Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system
  • OS: Windows 10
  • Processor: 3.0 GHz
  • Memory: 1 GB RAM
  • Graphics: Nvidia GTX 760
  • Storage: 8 GB available space

Recommended

Recommended:
  • Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system

Similar at tracked lows

Games like Sonata Theory (6)