The Forgotten

41KS
Released Mar 4, 2021by Ragdoll IncMostly Negative(32% of 22 Steam reviews)

The Forgotten is a first-person psychological horror game. Discover a beautiful yet eerie environment with secret locations that will keep you on the edge of your seat with fear. Find your friends if they are still alive and uncover the dark secrets of the forgotten valley before they are gone forever.

Offers

What are keyshops?

Official stores

Official stores with direct support.

Steam
SteamOfficial
updated

Keyshops

Third-party resellers. Often cheaper, without official store support. Keyshop prices vs Steam →

K4G
K4GKeyshop
updated
Lowest price
-42% vs Steam$2.88
Shop now ↗

DLCs (1)

About The Forgotten

Environment

The Forgotten's environment is amazingly stunning, yet terrifying. Walk through the lush birch forest to the sparse snowy capped mountains. Be careful when you are travelling as there is always bound to be something around any corner or behind any tree.
There are many locations in The Forgotten, anything from a town, to caves all with unique horrors to discover and they all have something new to help you uncover what is happening in this forgotten valley.

Story

You and some friends are on a hiking trip. You stop to set up camp for the night as it is already pitch black. When you wake it is still pitch black but you can hear screaming in the distance, you go to look but all your friends are gone. YOU must now venture through the terrifying valley to find what happened to your friends but watch out as depending on what you do will determine which ending you will get. There are 3 endings all with their own unique way of portraying the story.

Game-Play

When venturing through the unique map of The Forgotten you can come across many locations and strange dynamic experiences. Enemies may come out of no where and attack you, some enemies will just follow you and observe what you do. Keep a keen eye out for items that can help you, or items that could unlock a door or discover a key item that is needed for a puzzle. There are many collectibles around the games map that will give you hints as to what is happening and who these strange people in the valley really are.

Key-Features

The Forgotten has many features, from sneaking to avoid enemies or hiding in bushes all the way to real time events. While playing the forgotten enemies and animals will go along their daily life, this also means that the enemies won't wait for you to save your friends, if you're too slow they may be gone forever.

Game details

Game details

Released
Developer
Publisher
Platforms
Steam rating
Mostly Negative (32%)

Age ratings

IGRS 18DEJUS 14STEAM_GERMANY 16

Game modes

Languages

The Forgotten price history

Lowest tracked price: $2.87 (Jul 13, 2026) · current best: $2.88 across 2 stores.

The Forgotten reviews

32% positive reviews all-time.

The Forgotten — frequently asked questions

Where can I buy The Forgotten at the cheapest price?

Right now the cheapest offer for The Forgotten is $2.88 at K4G. KingsPrice compares 2 offers from 2 stores — official stores and keyshops — and refreshes prices throughout the day.

What is the lowest price The Forgotten has ever been?

The lowest price KingsPrice has tracked for The Forgotten is $2.87 (recorded on Jul 13, 2026). This covers the stores and period we monitor — set a price alert to catch the next drop to that level.

Is it safe to buy a The Forgotten Steam key from a keyshop?

Keyshops are marketplaces that resell game keys, usually below official store prices. The keyshops listed on KingsPrice deliver genuine Steam keys, but buyer protection differs from official stores — check the shop's rating and refund policy before buying. You can hide keyshop offers at any time with the keyshops toggle. Keyshop prices vs Steam →

How can I get The Forgotten at a discount?

Create a free price alert on this page and KingsPrice will email you when The Forgotten drops below your chosen price. The biggest discounts usually appear during seasonal Steam sales and publisher promotions — the sale calendar on this page shows the next confirmed event.

System requirements

Minimum

Minimum:
  • Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system
  • OS *: Windows 7 or higher (64-bit OS required)
  • Processor: Intel Core I4: or better
  • Memory: 4 GB RAM
  • DirectX: Version 11
  • Storage: 6 GB available space

Recommended

Recommended:
  • Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system
  • OS *: Windows 7 or higher (64-bit OS required)
  • Processor: Intel Core i5: or better
  • Memory: 8 GB RAM
  • Graphics: GTX 970 and above
  • DirectX: Version 11
  • Storage: 6 GB available space
  • Additional Notes: Targetted 1080p @ 60 fps

Similar at tracked lows

Games like The Forgotten (7)