Column on the Sea

64KS
Released Sep 26, 2019by Griffin SnowPositive(83% of 12 Steam reviews)

Join freelance treasure hunters Laika and Erhardt on their quest for a legendary treasure on a mysterious island! Explore a huge world, battle dangerous monsters, and discover valuable upgrades in this hilarious action-adventure with a unique art style!

Offers

What are keyshops?

Official stores

Official stores with direct support.

Steam
SteamOfficial
updated

Demo (1)

Try this game before buying.

About Column on the Sea

Travel to a hollow island in the remote reaches of the Pacific in search of a mysterious ancient treasure! Column on the Sea is a hilarious action-adventure that combines exploration, platforming, and comedy. Battle hordes of bizarre monsters, scour a vast system of caverns in search of rare upgrades and new abilities, and enjoy a charming story and art style as you make your way to the top of Big Twin Island, the "Column on the Sea"!

Successfully crowdfunded on Kickstarter, Column on the Sea is a 2D exploration game full of pulse-pounding action. It follows the adventures of Laika, a young treasure hunter with a penchant for solving problems with her sword, and aided by her neurotic boss, Erhardt.

Enticed by an ancient map, Laika and Erhardt go to Big Twin Island, a tall, hollow spire in the ocean where they hope to make a name for themselves by finding the treasure that's said to be at the top. However, the journey may not be as simple as they believe, and some unexpected foes may get in their way...

Features:


-Huge dungeons, an expansive hub area, optional dungeons and side areas to explore

-15 different abilities and over 100 upgrades to discover

-Hilarious cutscenes and memorable characters that'll have you laughing along as you play

-Lovingly crafted pixel art and detailed animations inspired by the look of classic 8 and 16-bit games

-Over 95 unique monsters to battle, and a bestiary to let you keep track of them all

-Gigantic and intense boss fights, and optional challenges for skilled players

-Extras and unlockables that add replayability

Game details

Game details

Released
Developer
Publisher
Platforms
Controller support
Full
Steam rating
Positive (83%)

Age ratings

IGRS 18DEJUS 12STEAM_GERMANY 12

Game modes

Languages

Column on the Sea price history

Lowest tracked price: $6.59 (Jul 7, 2026) · current best: $10.99.

Column on the Sea reviews

83% positive reviews all-time.

Column on the Sea — frequently asked questions

Where can I buy Column on the Sea at the cheapest price?

Right now the cheapest offer for Column on the Sea is $10.99 at Steam. KingsPrice compares 1 offers from 1 stores — official stores and keyshops — and refreshes prices throughout the day.

What is the lowest price Column on the Sea has ever been?

The lowest price KingsPrice has tracked for Column on the Sea is $6.59 (recorded on Jul 7, 2026). This covers the stores and period we monitor — set a price alert to catch the next drop to that level.

How can I get Column on the Sea at a discount?

Create a free price alert on this page and KingsPrice will email you when Column on the Sea drops below your chosen price. The biggest discounts usually appear during seasonal Steam sales and publisher promotions — the sale calendar on this page shows the next confirmed event.

System requirements

Minimum

Minimum:
  • OS *: Windows 7/Vista/8/10
  • Processor: 1x AMD Sempron Processor LE-1300
  • Memory: 100 MB RAM
  • Graphics: Intel HD Graphics
  • Storage: 45 MB available space
  • Sound Card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio

Similar at tracked lows

Games like Column on the Sea (7)