
Vile Matter
Trapped in a deteriorating world of mystery, navigate a series of challenges & deadly puzzles in pursuit of a mysterious figure that's always one step ahead. Can you outwit this prison of shadows and survive long enough to find an answer to the madness? Or, will you fail and be consumed by the darkness?
Offers
What are keyshops?About Vile Matter
STORY
Trapped in a deteriorating world of mystery, you must navigate a series of challenges and deadly puzzles while in pursuit of a mysterious figure that always seems to be one step ahead. Can you outwit this prison of shadows and survive long enough to find an answer to the madness? Or, will you fail and be consumed by the darkness?GAMEPLAY
Vile Matter is a psychological/horror adventure game that combines the challenges of the classic puzzle adventure with the fully interactive gameplay of the First-Person genre, taking gameplay beyond the typical point-and-click.
Along the way, you will need to explore the environment and search for clues to help you to navigate the world, all while pursuing a mysterious character that always seems to be one step ahead.
Vile Matter puts the game back in adventure game by giving the player full control over their character as they solve fully interactive 3D puzzles and navigate their way through a handful of unique set pieces that put the player on the edge of their seat and bring this mysterious world to life.
FEATURES
- Thought Provoking Puzzles
- Horror/Thriller Elements
- Intriguing Story
- Tense Action Gameplay
- Unique Set Pieces
- Physics-Based Gameplay
Game details
Game details
Age ratings
Game modes
Languages
Vile Matter price history
Lowest tracked price: $2.99 (Jul 7, 2026) · current best: $2.99.
Vile Matter reviews
88% positive reviews all-time.
Vile Matter — frequently asked questions
Where can I buy Vile Matter at the cheapest price?
Right now the cheapest offer for Vile Matter is $2.99 at Steam. KingsPrice compares 1 offers from 1 stores — official stores and keyshops — and refreshes prices throughout the day.
What is the lowest price Vile Matter has ever been?
The lowest price KingsPrice has tracked for Vile Matter is $2.99 (recorded on Jul 7, 2026). This covers the stores and period we monitor — set a price alert to catch the next drop to that level.
How can I get Vile Matter at a discount?
Create a free price alert on this page and KingsPrice will email you when Vile Matter drops below your chosen price. The biggest discounts usually appear during seasonal Steam sales and publisher promotions — the sale calendar on this page shows the next confirmed event.
System requirements
Minimum
- OS: Windows 10
- Processor: 2.30GHz or higher
- Memory: 4 GB RAM
- Storage: 2 GB available space
- Sound Card: Yes
- Additional Notes: Headphones recommended for best experience
Recommended
- OS: Windows 10
- Processor: 3.60GHz or higher
- Memory: 8 GB RAM
- Storage: 2 GB available space
- Sound Card: Yes
- Additional Notes: Headphones recommended for best experience












