Born Into Fear

77KS
Released Mar 21, 2022by Just Sauce StudioVery Positive(90% of 279 Steam reviews)

Born Into Fear is a first-person horror game set in an evacuated neighborhood. You'll have to complete task and avoid enemies to destroy the evil Buffer.

Offers

What are keyshops?

Official stores

Official stores with direct support.

Steam
SteamOfficial
updated

Multipacks (1)

About Born Into Fear

Born Into Fear is a first person horror game set in an empty suburban neighborhood called North Hollow Heights. Its residents have all been murdered in a single night by an organization lauded as the protectors of humanity. You are Agent Jay, a member of this organization: Aegis. Aegis has asked you to search the lifeless homes, gather the results from their experiment, and eliminate any evidence, including the Buffer they’ve created, “Sally.” However, you have another reason to work with Aegis: your mother has been missing for a year, and the only clue you have points you towards North Hollow Heights. If you ever want to see her again, you’ll have to deal with the monsters lurking there, one way or another.

North Hollow Heights was an ordinary neighborhood before Aegis’ experiment. Its people lived happy lives in their homes filled with love and laughter. Now, those same homes lie dead and silent. While you seek out a way to destroy the Buffer, uncover the truth of the experiment. Earn Sally’s trust by following her commands and rules. Maybe, you’ll even help the deceased pass on.

Gameplay

- Explore the homes of North Hollow Heights and learn the fates of their occupants

- Avoid the creatures roaming the streets or risk their wrath

- Meet some of the former souls who lived in North Hollow Heights and speak with them

- Don’t forget to do your chores

- Decide “Sally’s” fate

- Make your Mom proud

Game details

Born Into Fear price history

Lowest tracked price: $2.39 (Jul 7, 2026) · current best: $5.99.

Born Into Fear player count & reviews

90% positive reviews all-time · 2 peak players in the last 30 days.

Born Into Fear — frequently asked questions

Where can I buy Born Into Fear at the cheapest price?

Right now the cheapest offer for Born Into Fear is $5.99 at Steam. KingsPrice compares 1 offers from 1 stores — official stores and keyshops — and refreshes prices throughout the day.

What is the lowest price Born Into Fear has ever been?

The lowest price KingsPrice has tracked for Born Into Fear is $2.39 (recorded on Jul 7, 2026). This covers the stores and period we monitor — set a price alert to catch the next drop to that level.

How many people play Born Into Fear?

Born Into Fear peaked at 2 concurrent players on Steam in the last 30 days (highest on Jul 10, 2026). The player chart on this page updates daily.

How can I get Born Into Fear at a discount?

Create a free price alert on this page and KingsPrice will email you when Born Into Fear drops below your chosen price. The biggest discounts usually appear during seasonal Steam sales and publisher promotions — the sale calendar on this page shows the next confirmed event.

System requirements

Minimum

Minimum:
  • Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system
  • OS *: 64bit Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10
  • Processor: AMD Ryzen 3 3200G; Intel I3-9100F
  • Graphics: GTX 1030 2GB
  • Sound Card: Realtek HD Audio

Recommended

Recommended:
  • Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system
  • OS *: 64bit Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10
  • Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 1700x; Intel I7-7700
  • Graphics: AMD 580x; GTX 1060 6GB
  • Sound Card: Realtek HD Audio

Similar at tracked lows

Games like Born Into Fear (7)