The Classrooms

79KS
Released Oct 28, 2022by Xefier Games, Hillcrest Games Inc.Very Positive(89% of 3.2K Steam reviews)Recent: 86% positive

The Classrooms is a procedural, liminal-space, found-footage, survival horror game. Explore The Classrooms and discover the various anomalies it contains; from malicious entities, to harmless oddities. And remember, it's different every time you play, so your found footage is uniquely yours.

Offers

What are keyshops?

Official stores

Official stores with direct support.

Steam
SteamOfficial
updated

About The Classrooms

The Classrooms

The Classrooms is a procedural, liminal-space, found-footage, survival horror game. In 1996, Robert Chen took his VHS camcorder to the newly condemned local public school to investigate the disappearances of multiple students, including his younger sister. However, shortly after entering the premises, he finds himself lost in a senseless and seemingly infinite maze of halls and classrooms. Discover the contents of the tape he left behind. Explore The Classrooms and discover the various anomalies it contains; from malicious entities to harmless oddities. And remember, it's different every time you play, so your found footage is uniquely yours.

Procedural World

The world of The Classrooms is fully procedural and different every time you play. Billions of possible layouts and procedural elements ensure a gameplay experience that's always full of surprises.

Entities

Watch out for the various entities that reside within the world of The Classrooms. Entities range from harmless to extremely dangerous, thorough investigation into their various properties will be paramount if one wishes to survive. Every entity has a deep and unique set of mechanics that differentiates it from all others.

Features

  • Proximity Voice: Sound from your input device affects the game world. Making loud noise can reveal your location to certain entities, but maybe you can use your voice to your advantage.
  • Inventory: Find and use various different types of items, codex entries, keys, and equipment. The items available to you might not be the same items available to another.
  • Entities: Discover and survive the unique mechanics of each of the entities.

Development Roadmap

We are dedicated to improving the game both in breadth and depth. The procedural levels will be given more details and combinations, and new anomalies and entities will be added as development continues. This will allow for many new gameplay situations to arise. Our main focuses are currently:
  • New Entities
  • New Anomalous Objects
  • Improved Procedural Generation
  • New Levels
  • New Story Elements
  • Improved Gameplay
  • Language Localization

Game details

The Classrooms price history

Lowest tracked price: £6.99 (Jul 7, 2026) · current best: £9.99.

The Classrooms player count & reviews

83% positive reviews in the last 30 days (89% all-time) · ~1 new reviews/day · 73 peak players in the last 30 days.

The Classrooms — frequently asked questions

Where can I buy The Classrooms at the cheapest price?

Right now the cheapest offer for The Classrooms is £9.99 at Steam. KingsPrice compares 1 offers from 1 stores — official stores and keyshops — and refreshes prices throughout the day.

What is the lowest price The Classrooms has ever been?

The lowest price KingsPrice has tracked for The Classrooms is £6.99 (recorded on Jul 7, 2026). This covers the stores and period we monitor — set a price alert to catch the next drop to that level.

How many people play The Classrooms?

The Classrooms peaked at 73 concurrent players on Steam in the last 30 days (highest on Jul 11, 2026). The player chart on this page updates daily.

How can I get The Classrooms at a discount?

Create a free price alert on this page and KingsPrice will email you when The Classrooms drops below your chosen price. The biggest discounts usually appear during seasonal Steam sales and publisher promotions — the sale calendar on this page shows the next confirmed event.

System requirements

Minimum

Minimum:
  • Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system
  • OS: Windows 10 or Higher
  • Processor: Intel i5 2.6Ghz or AMD equivalent
  • Memory: 8 GB RAM
  • Graphics: GeForce GTX 1050 Ti or AMD equivalent minimum 4GB VRAM
  • DirectX: Version 11
  • Storage: 12 GB available space

Recommended

Recommended:
  • Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system
  • OS: Windows 10 or Higher
  • Processor: Intel i7 3Ghz or AMD equivalent
  • Memory: 16 GB RAM
  • Graphics: Nvidia GTX 1070 8GB VRAM or higher
  • DirectX: Version 11
  • Storage: 12 GB available space
  • Additional Notes: More advanced graphics options available for those with higher end machines (ie RTX)

Similar at tracked lows

Games like The Classrooms (8)