
Metro Awakening
Metro Awakening is a story-driven first person adventure built for VR that blends atmospheric exploration, stealth and combat in the most immersive Metro experience yet. Don your gas mask, brave the crippling radiation and venture into the depths of the Metro where threats haunt your every step.
Offers
What are keyshops?Official stores
Official stores with direct support.
Keyshops
Third-party resellers. Often cheaper, without official store support. Keyshop prices vs Steam →
Editions (1)
Multipacks (3)
DLCs (1)
About Metro Awakening
Metro Awakening is a story-driven first person adventure built exclusively for VR that blends atmospheric exploration, stealth and combat in the most immersive Metro experience yet.
The year is 2028
The survivors of nuclear Armageddon cling to existence in the buried subways of the Moscow Metro – civilization’s last refuge and tomb, where ghosts and spirits haunt the living in this man-made purgatory.
You are Serdar, a doctor braving the darkness, crippling radiation and deadly threats of the Metro in the search for your wife and the medication she so desperately needs. As your courage and sanity are pushed to the limit you must learn to walk the line between life and death, the spirit and the material world, and awaken the being you will become…
Features:
Lose yourself in a journey of spiritual awakening in this chilling, supernatural origins story from Metro creator Dmitry Glukhovsky
Experience Metro’s tense, heart-pounding gameplay in VR for the first time as you put on your mask, ammo and filters run low and your torchlight flickers and dies in the darkness
Wield a signature arsenal of hand-made weapons, don your gas mask, and venture into the depths of the Metro where desperate bandits, mutants, and worse haunt your every step
Game details
Game details
Age ratings
Game modes
Languages
Metro Awakening price history
Lowest tracked price: £4.26 (Jul 9, 2026) · current best: £4.90 across 5 stores.
Metro Awakening player count & reviews
59% positive reviews in the last 30 days (75% all-time) · ~1 new reviews/day · 42 peak players in the last 30 days.
Metro Awakening — frequently asked questions
Where can I buy Metro Awakening at the cheapest price?
Right now the cheapest offer for Metro Awakening is £4.90 at K4G. KingsPrice compares 6 offers from 5 stores — official stores and keyshops — and refreshes prices throughout the day.
What is the lowest price Metro Awakening has ever been?
The lowest price KingsPrice has tracked for Metro Awakening is £4.26 (recorded on Jul 9, 2026). This covers the stores and period we monitor — set a price alert to catch the next drop to that level.
How many people play Metro Awakening?
Metro Awakening peaked at 42 concurrent players on Steam in the last 30 days (highest on Jul 11, 2026). The player chart on this page updates daily.
Is it safe to buy a Metro Awakening Steam key from a keyshop?
Keyshops are marketplaces that resell game keys, usually below official store prices. The keyshops listed on KingsPrice deliver genuine Steam keys, but buyer protection differs from official stores — check the shop's rating and refund policy before buying. You can hide keyshop offers at any time with the keyshops toggle. Keyshop prices vs Steam →
How can I get Metro Awakening at a discount?
Create a free price alert on this page and KingsPrice will email you when Metro Awakening drops below your chosen price. The biggest discounts usually appear during seasonal Steam sales and publisher promotions — the sale calendar on this page shows the next confirmed event.
System requirements
Minimum
- Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system
- OS: Windows 10 - 64 bit
- Processor: Intel 9th gen i7 (i7-9700)
- Memory: 16 GB RAM
- Graphics: RTX-2070 8GB
- DirectX: Version 12
- VR Support: Oculus Rift, Meta Quest 2, Meta Quest 3 Family, HTC VIVE, HTC VIVE PRO and HTC VIVE PRO 2 and Index
Recommended
- Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system
















