The Forest of Doom (Standalone)

70KS
Released Oct 30, 2014by Tin Man GamesVery Positive(81% of 307 Steam reviews)

YOU are the hero in Forest of Doom! Explore the sinister Darkwood Forest in the digital Fighting Fantasy Standalone version of Ian Livingstone's classic RPG gamebook!

Offers

What are keyshops?

Official stores

Official stores with direct support.

Steam
SteamOfficial
updated

Multipacks (1)

About The Forest of Doom (Standalone)

Only the foolhardy would risk an encounter with the unknown perils that lurk in the murky depths of Darkwood Forest. Yet there is no alternative, for your quest is a desperate race against time to find the missing pieces of the legendary Hammer of Stonebridge – fashioned by Dwarfs to protect the villagers of Stonebridge against their ancient doom.

Computer gaming was in its infancy and it was the early days of tabletop RPGs when Ian Livingstone's The Forest of Doom exploded into bookshops in the early 80s, proudly displaying Iain McCaig’s iconic cover.

Relive the adventures in Darkwood Forest, lovingly updated for PC, Mac and Linux. Presented in full colour with realistic physics-based dice rolling for battles, auto-mapping, an auto-updated adventure sheet and stat keeping.

This Standalone edition of The Forest of Doom gamebook comes specially themed to suit the adventure. The Forest of Doom is also available to purchase within the Fighting Fantasy Classics library. Please note that purchasing one does not unlock the other and will need to be re-purchased if desired in the other format.

Game details

The Forest of Doom (Standalone) price history

Lowest tracked price: $0.99 (Jul 7, 2026) · current best: $4.99.

The Forest of Doom (Standalone) player count & reviews

81% positive reviews all-time · 1 peak players in the last 30 days.

The Forest of Doom (Standalone) — frequently asked questions

Where can I buy The Forest of Doom (Standalone) at the cheapest price?

Right now the cheapest offer for The Forest of Doom (Standalone) is $4.99 at Steam. KingsPrice compares 1 offers from 1 stores — official stores and keyshops — and refreshes prices throughout the day.

What is the lowest price The Forest of Doom (Standalone) has ever been?

The lowest price KingsPrice has tracked for The Forest of Doom (Standalone) is $0.99 (recorded on Jul 7, 2026). This covers the stores and period we monitor — set a price alert to catch the next drop to that level.

How many people play The Forest of Doom (Standalone)?

The Forest of Doom (Standalone) peaked at 1 concurrent players on Steam in the last 30 days (highest on Jul 7, 2026). The player chart on this page updates daily.

How can I get The Forest of Doom (Standalone) at a discount?

Create a free price alert on this page and KingsPrice will email you when The Forest of Doom (Standalone) drops below your chosen price. The biggest discounts usually appear during seasonal Steam sales and publisher promotions — the sale calendar on this page shows the next confirmed event.

System requirements

Minimum

Minimum:
  • OS *: Windows XP SP3
  • Processor: 2 GHz dual core
  • Memory: 2 GB RAM
  • Graphics: Hardware Accelerated Graphics with dedicated memory
  • Storage: 350 MB available space

Recommended

Recommended:
  • OS *: Windows 7/8
  • Memory: 4 GB RAM
  • Graphics: Hardware Accelerated Graphics with 1GB memory
  • Storage: 350 MB available space

Similar at tracked lows

Games like The Forest of Doom (Standalone) (7)