Backrooms The Levels

55KS
Released Feb 24, 2025by Knightsoft StudioMixed(62% of 13 Steam reviews)

Experience liminal spaces like never before. A psychological exploration where intuition replaces guidance, environments feel alive, and the fear comes not from monsters, but from being lost, observed, and slowly overwhelmed by the space itself.

Offers

What are keyshops?

Official stores

Official stores with direct support.

Steam
SteamOfficial
updated
€14.79
Shop now ↗

About Backrooms The Levels

Experience the Backrooms like never before.

There are no obvious monsters.
There are no clear explanations.

Only spaces that seem to watch you…
and a constant feeling that you should not be here.

Backrooms: The Levels is a psychological horror and liminal exploration experience,

designed for players seeking deep immersion, constant tension,

and the unsettling nostalgia of places that feel as if they exist outside of reality.

This is not just another game of endless hallways.

Each level is carefully handcrafted to provoke psychological discomfort,

disorientation, and persistent curiosity.

Here, fear does not rely on cheap jumpscares,

but on atmosphere, sound, lighting, and the sensation of being lost.

Backrooms: The Levels embraces a slow, oppressive, and reflective experience,

where the true enemy is uncertainty.

🟡 FEATURES

🔹 Deep Liminal Exploration

Explore strange, silent, and seemingly abandoned spaces,

inspired by the Backrooms concept and dreamcore aesthetics.

Every environment is designed to evoke a disturbingly familiar feeling.

🔹 Handcrafted Levels

No generic procedural generation.

Each level is meticulously built to tell its own story

through environmental design, lighting, and hidden details.

🔹 Atmospheric Psychological Horror

No constant enemies or forced scares.

Tension emerges from ambient sound, uncomfortable silences,

and the sense that something is wrong… even if you can’t see it.

🔹 Environment-Integrated Puzzles

Solve puzzles that naturally belong to the space itself,

encouraging observation, exploration, and attention to detail.

🔹 Fragmented Environmental Narrative

Discover notes, recordings, and hidden clues that suggest

what happened in these places and why you continue moving forward.

Nothing is explained directly — you piece the story together.

🔹 An Experience for Fans of Slow-Burn Horror

Ideal for players who enjoy psychological tension,

liminal spaces, solitude, and total immersion.

🟡 A TRUE PSYCHOLOGICAL THRILLER

Unlike many games in the genre,

Backrooms: The Levels focuses on crafting memorable experiences

rather than repeating endless, purposeless corridors.

Each level has its own identity,

with carefully planned progression to sustain tension

and reward thoughtful exploration.

🟡 Early Access – Active Development

Backrooms: The Levels is currently in Early Access

and continues to expand with new levels, mechanics, and improvements.

Purchasing the game now grants you:

✔ Immediate access to all current content
✔ All future updates at no additional cost
✔ The opportunity to directly influence the game’s development

The community plays a key role in shaping the project.

🟡 JOIN THE COMMUNITY

If you are drawn to liminal spaces,

psychological horror, and experiences that linger in your mind

long after you turn the game off…

Backrooms: The Levels is for you.

Dare to enter.

⚠️ Warning:
This game is designed to induce psychological discomfort,
a sense of isolation, and prolonged tension.

Game details

Backrooms The Levels price history

Lowest tracked price: €14.79 (Jul 7, 2026) · current best: €14.79.

Backrooms The Levels reviews

62% positive reviews all-time.

Backrooms The Levels — frequently asked questions

Where can I buy Backrooms The Levels at the cheapest price?

Right now the cheapest offer for Backrooms The Levels is €14.79 at Steam. KingsPrice compares 1 offers from 1 stores — official stores and keyshops — and refreshes prices throughout the day.

What is the lowest price Backrooms The Levels has ever been?

The lowest price KingsPrice has tracked for Backrooms The Levels is €14.79 (recorded on Jul 7, 2026). This covers the stores and period we monitor — set a price alert to catch the next drop to that level.

How can I get Backrooms The Levels at a discount?

Create a free price alert on this page and KingsPrice will email you when Backrooms The Levels drops below your chosen price. The biggest discounts usually appear during seasonal Steam sales and publisher promotions — the sale calendar on this page shows the next confirmed event.

System requirements

Minimum

Minimum:
  • Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system
  • OS: WINDOWS® 10+(64-BIT Required)
  • Processor: Intel Core i5-8600 / AMD Ryzen 5 2600 equivalent or better
  • Memory: 16 GB RAM
  • Graphics: NVIDIA GTX 1060 6 GB / AMD RX 580
  • DirectX: Version 12
  • Storage: 15 GB available space
  • Sound Card: No
  • VR Support: No
  • Additional Notes: Runs on low to medium settings. Ray Tracing features are optional and can be disabled.

Recommended

Recommended:
  • Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system
  • OS: WINDOWS® 11+ (64-BIT Required)
  • Processor: Intel Core i7-9700K / AMD Ryzen 7 3700X equivalent or better
  • Memory: 16 GB RAM
  • Graphics: NVIDIA RTX 3060 / AMD RX 6700 XT or newer
  • DirectX: Version 12
  • Storage: 15 GB available space
  • Sound Card: No
  • VR Support: No
  • Additional Notes: Recommended for high to ultra settings, higher resolutions, and Ray Tracing features.

Similar at tracked lows

Games like Backrooms The Levels (8)