Use Your Words 2

71KS
Released Dec 23, 2024by Smiling Buddha Games, vellocet gamesVery Positive(87% of 79 Steam reviews)

WARNING: This game might make you pee your pants! The cult hit Use Your Words is back with all-new prompts and 2x as many mini-games where you compete to write the funniest punchline. You can customize your own playlist of mini-games, there's a new-and-improved spectator mode, and more!

Offers

What are keyshops?

Official stores

Official stores with direct support.

Steam
SteamOfficial
updated
€14.49
Shop now ↗

Multipacks (1)

About Use Your Words 2

WARNING: This game might make you pee your pants.

“The party game for funny people and their unfunny friends” is back!

The cult hit Use Your Words has all-new prompts and twice as many mini-games where you compete to write the funniest punchline – we set ‘em up, and you knock ‘em down! Players can use their phones or tablets as controllers, so it’s easy to jump in and seamless to play. And if you can’t think of a punchline, you can use one of our sneaky "Decoy” answers to lay a trap for your opponents… all with beautiful new visuals by artist Andrew Kolb!

CUSTOMIZE WITH “MIX N’ MATCH MODE”

Create your own custom playlist of mini-games in whatever order you choose! Want to binge your favorite mini-game 6 times in a row? Go for it!

SPECTATOR MODE IS MORE FUN!

You can choose to play as a “spectator” and join an interactive meta-game that includes changing the main players’ scores, trivia questions, and even teasing players while they play! Use Your Words 2 supports up to 1,000 spectators who can play locally or remotely.

OPTIMIZED FOR STREAMERS!

Use Your Words 2 is great for streaming because your viewers can play along without having to buy a copy of the game! And if you activate our special “Streamer Mode”, the music will change to a royalty-free soundtrack that won’t get you demonetized, plus we’ll extend the timer to cancel out stream lag.

MORE RESPONSIVE

Use Your Words 2 pays attention to how you’re playing and laughs along with you… it can give you tips based on your party’s behavior and also congratulate (or dunk on) your party members as they play!

MINI-GAMES

Use Your Words 2 ships with 8 unique mini-games:

• Sub The Title: It’s back! Write your own subtitle for a weird foreign film clip and make the actors say what you want them to say! It’s a blast for fans of funny video commentaries with a variety of wacky films from the past.

• Book It!: We show you a weird blank book cover and you write the title (fans of Paperback Paradise should enjoy this one!)

• Out of the Question: What if Jeopardy was funny? In our new lightning round, answer preposterous fake trivia questions with even more preposterous answers!

• Letterheads: Come up with ridiculous product names for vintage magazine ads by filling out three predetermined product initials.

• Blank-o-Matic: Fill in the blank to complete the sentence! Instead of waiting to have *the funniest card in your hand*, write an answer that matches your sense of humor!

• Sign Me Up!: Vandalize various signs and surfaces with your own labels, scrawls, and smart*ssery!

• Extra, Extra!: Write your own caption or clickbait headline for a ridiculous photo, in a take on the classic "caption this" game!

• Survey Says: Go with your gut in this rapid-fire lightning round. Its classic game show vibe allows players to settle their “Feud” once and for all!

Whether you're a total noob or a world-famous comedian, we guarantee hours of non-stop hilarity. So, grab a few friends and get ready to laugh along with Use Your Words 2!

COMPLETE LIST OF FEATURES

• 8 hilarious mini-games that you can mix and match however you want!

• Over 600 prompts! (that’s up to 20 hours of non-repeating content!)

• Improved “Spectator Mode”

• Thousands of built-in house answers so you’ll never play the same game twice!

• Optimized for Streamers with optional “Streamer Mode” features

• Optional "Family Mode" filter so you can feel safe playing with any group.

• Make your own custom password to let in friends and keep out jerks!

• Support for all HTML5-enabled devices!

• Beautiful retro hand-drawn art by artist Andrew Kolb

• An authentic vintage “swingin’ 60s” soundtrack.

• Up to 1000 spectators can watch and affect the game in a variety of ways

• Now fully localized in French with 500 new prompts!

Note: This game is played locally, but remote players can play via stream or video conference.

 

Game details

Use Your Words 2 price history

Lowest tracked price: €7.24 (Jul 7, 2026) · current best: €14.49.

Use Your Words 2 player count & reviews

87% positive reviews all-time · 15 peak players in the last 30 days.

Use Your Words 2 — frequently asked questions

Where can I buy Use Your Words 2 at the cheapest price?

Right now the cheapest offer for Use Your Words 2 is €14.49 at Steam. KingsPrice compares 1 offers from 1 stores — official stores and keyshops — and refreshes prices throughout the day.

What is the lowest price Use Your Words 2 has ever been?

The lowest price KingsPrice has tracked for Use Your Words 2 is €7.24 (recorded on Jul 7, 2026). This covers the stores and period we monitor — set a price alert to catch the next drop to that level.

How many people play Use Your Words 2?

Use Your Words 2 peaked at 15 concurrent players on Steam in the last 30 days (highest on Jul 18, 2026). The player chart on this page updates daily.

How can I get Use Your Words 2 at a discount?

Create a free price alert on this page and KingsPrice will email you when Use Your Words 2 drops below your chosen price. The biggest discounts usually appear during seasonal Steam sales and publisher promotions — the sale calendar on this page shows the next confirmed event.

System requirements

Minimum

Minimum:
  • OS: Windows 10
  • Processor: 3GHz Dual Core or higher
  • Memory: 4 GB RAM
  • Graphics: Any DX11+ compatible GPU
  • DirectX: Version 11
  • Network: Broadband Internet connection
  • Storage: 7 GB available space
  • Sound Card: Integrated audio
  • VR Support: No
  • Additional Notes: Each player must use a web-enabled device to input answers (such as smartphone, tablet, laptop, etc)

Similar at tracked lows

Games like Use Your Words 2 (7)