March of the Living

63KS63Metacritic
Released Apr 20, 2016by Machine 22Mostly Positive(71% of 535 Steam reviews)

Roguelike-like inspired by FTL and popular zombie fiction. Guide a group of survivors to a rumoured safe haven.

Offers

What are keyshops?

Official stores

Official stores with direct support.

Steam
SteamOfficial
updated

Keyshops

Third-party resellers. Often cheaper, without official store support. Keyshop prices vs Steam →

Eneba
EnebaKeyshop
updated
Lowest price
-91% vs Steam£1.06
Shop now ↗
Gamivo
GamivoKeyshop
updated
-90% vs Steam£1.17
Shop now ↗

Multipacks (1)

DLCs (2)

About March of the Living

About the game

The world is crumbling and the dead are roaming, but a glimmer of hope remains. A safe place where humanity can start over, protected from the hell this world has become. This is your destination.

Along the way you'll meet allies, defeat foes and battle through the infected. Manage your resources and make the tough decisions necessary to ensure the survival of your group. In this march for salvation, your choices matter.

Genre

March of the Living is a survival roguelike-like inspired by FTL and popular zombie fiction.

Features

  • Manage a group of up to 6 survivors
  • Define your journey through over 160 unique events
  • A new procedurally generated game world on each play-through
  • Real time combat with the possibility to pause at any time
  • Over 80,000 words of quality writing
  • Trade for the supplies you need
  • Scavenge for goods in cities
  • Four starting characters to unlock
  • Adaptive music for an immersive experience

Game details

Game details

Released
Developer
Platforms
Steam Deck
Playable
Metacritic
Steam rating
Mostly Positive (71%)

Age ratings

IGRS 18DEJUS 14STEAM_GERMANY 16

Game modes

Languages

March of the Living price history

Lowest tracked price: £1.03 (Jul 14, 2026) · current best: £1.06 across 3 stores.

March of the Living player count & reviews

71% positive reviews all-time · 2 peak players in the last 30 days.

March of the Living — frequently asked questions

Where can I buy March of the Living at the cheapest price?

Right now the cheapest offer for March of the Living is £1.06 at Eneba. KingsPrice compares 3 offers from 3 stores — official stores and keyshops — and refreshes prices throughout the day.

What is the lowest price March of the Living has ever been?

The lowest price KingsPrice has tracked for March of the Living is £1.03 (recorded on Jul 14, 2026). This covers the stores and period we monitor — set a price alert to catch the next drop to that level.

How many people play March of the Living?

March of the Living peaked at 2 concurrent players on Steam in the last 30 days (highest on Jul 25, 2026). The player chart on this page updates daily.

Is it safe to buy a March of the Living Steam key from a keyshop?

Keyshops are marketplaces that resell game keys, usually below official store prices. The keyshops listed on KingsPrice deliver genuine Steam keys, but buyer protection differs from official stores — check the shop's rating and refund policy before buying. You can hide keyshop offers at any time with the keyshops toggle. Keyshop prices vs Steam →

How can I get March of the Living at a discount?

Create a free price alert on this page and KingsPrice will email you when March of the Living drops below your chosen price. The biggest discounts usually appear during seasonal Steam sales and publisher promotions — the sale calendar on this page shows the next confirmed event.

System requirements

Minimum

Minimum:
  • OS *: Windows XP+
  • Processor: Intel Pentium Dual Core T4400 2.2 GHz
  • Memory: 2 GB RAM
  • Storage: 600 MB available space
  • Additional Notes: Minimum resolution: 1280x720

Similar at tracked lows

Games like March of the Living (8)