
Dwarf the Dungeonist
Turn-based dwarf puzzle crawler: Solve tricky mechanics, explore mysterious dungeons, and survive the depths.
Offers
What are keyshops?No offers tracked in GBP yet.
Demo (1)
Try this game before buying.
About Dwarf the Dungeonist
A 2D turn-based dungeon crawler puzzle game where you play as a dwarf.
Every move counts. The game is turn-based, but turns advance automatically if you wait too long — forcing quick thinking and smart decisions as you solve puzzles, navigate traps, and escape dangerous dungeons. The game has 3 types of maps to play.

Hand-made maps
Short startegy encounters
Solve and try yourself against different mechanics

Hand-made maps
Medium long scenarios
Explore and find your way to escape

Work in progress but available as preview
Procedurally generated open world
Settle in one place or explore - sandbox experience

The game is moddable. Most of what you see is driven by simple text-based configuration files. Creating new maps, objects, and behaviors is possible. A ready-to-use example mod (small map + new object with custom behavior) is already available on the Steam Workshop.
Game details
Game details
Age ratings
Game modes
Languages
English, French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Arabic, Bulgarian, Czech, Danish, Dutch, Finnish, Greek, Hungarian, Indonesian, Japanese, Korean, Norwegian, Polish, Portuguese - Brazil, Portuguese - Portugal, Romanian, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Spanish - Latin America, Swedish, Thai, Traditional Chinese, Turkish, Ukrainian, Vietnamese, Afrikaans, Albanian, Amharic, Armenian, Assamese, Azerbaijani, Bangla, Basque, Belarusian, Bosnian, Catalan, Cherokee, Croatian, Dari, Estonian, Filipino, Galician, Georgian, Gujarati, Hausa, Hebrew, Hindi, Icelandic, Igbo, Irish, K'iche', Kannada, Kazakh, Khmer, Kinyarwanda, Konkani, Kyrgyz, Latvian, Lithuanian, Luxembourgish, Macedonian, Malay, Malayalam, Maltese, Maori, Marathi, Mongolian, Nepali, Odia, Persian, Punjabi (Gurmukhi), Punjabi (Shahmukhi), Quechua, Scots, Serbian, Sindhi, Sinhala, Slovak, Slovenian, Sorani, Sotho, Swahili, Tajik, Tamil, Tatar, Telugu, Tigrinya, Tswana, Turkmen, Urdu, Uyghur, Uzbek, Valencian, Welsh, Wolof, Xhosa, Yoruba, Zulu
Features
Dwarf the Dungeonist — frequently asked questions
When does Dwarf the Dungeonist release?
Steam lists the Dwarf the Dungeonist release date as 2026.
How much will Dwarf the Dungeonist cost?
No store has listed a price yet. Set a free price alert on this page and KingsPrice will email you when the first offers appear.
System requirements
Minimum
- Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system
- OS: Windows 10 or 11
- Processor: 2.4 GHz
- Memory: 4 GB RAM
- Storage: 1 GB available space
Recommended
- Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system












