BoostBots VR

Released Aug 9, 2017by Sundermix LLCNo user reviews(Steam reviews)

A fully destructible voxel based Virtual Reality experience on the HTC VIVE. Giving players the mobility to fluidly move in three dimensional space and the firepower and blast out every voxel of every level!

Offers

What are keyshops?

Official stores

Official stores with direct support.

Steam
SteamOfficial
updated

About BoostBots VR

Story
A Fledgling AI has been banished to a set of trials by its creator. Play as the BoostBot; a newly installed virtual instance of Artificial Intelligence operating in 3D-VR Hyperspace. Boost, Drift and Shoot your way through a series of fully destructible voxel worlds comprised of millions of voxels. You must collect enough items and obtain the blast power of a God and expose each worlds secrets. Such power may be enough to tear though the confines of the trials and re-awaken the BoostBot back into reality.

About BoostBots VR
A fully destructible voxel based Virtual Reality experience on the HTC VIVE. Giving players the mobility to fluidly move in three dimensional space and the firepower and blast out every voxel of every level! Key VR mobility aspects such as the Short-Hop, Boost, 3D Breaking and Drift breaking give the VR warrior various levels of control to maintain more accurate and controlled boosting flow.

VR Mobility Aspects
Short-Hop – a short jump that can be executed once at a time and only if on the ground. Ideal for climbing short heights and sometimes giving a little extra distance before a Boost

Boost – A speed boost in the direction the controller is facing at the time of the button press. The Boost will recharge over a period of time after each use. Spatially; Boost can be used at any time, whether on land or in air. (Boost Power and Recharge time can be reduced by certain power-ups)

3D Break
- Stops player instantly and holds them still for a short moment. The player will lose all of their built up momentum and instantly freeze on button push regardless of where they are in three dimensional space. Losing control? 3D Break!

Drift Break – Drift breaking reduces velocity at a steady rate when held down. It is ideal for drifting around turns on land and bending in-air trajectories. It can be used to tone down Boost for mid-level jumps, and to promote smooth landings.

Game details

Game details

Released
Developer
Publisher
Platforms
Steam rating
No user reviews

Age ratings

ESRB E

Game modes

Languages

BoostBots VR price history

Lowest tracked price: $0.99 (Jul 7, 2026) · current best: $0.99.

BoostBots VR — frequently asked questions

Where can I buy BoostBots VR at the cheapest price?

Right now the cheapest offer for BoostBots VR is $0.99 at Steam. KingsPrice compares 1 offers from 1 stores — official stores and keyshops — and refreshes prices throughout the day.

What is the lowest price BoostBots VR has ever been?

The lowest price KingsPrice has tracked for BoostBots VR is $0.99 (recorded on Jul 7, 2026). This covers the stores and period we monitor — set a price alert to catch the next drop to that level.

How can I get BoostBots VR at a discount?

Create a free price alert on this page and KingsPrice will email you when BoostBots VR drops below your chosen price. The biggest discounts usually appear during seasonal Steam sales and publisher promotions — the sale calendar on this page shows the next confirmed event.

System requirements

Minimum

Minimum:
  • Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system
  • OS *: Windows 7 SP1, Windows 8.1 or later or Windows 10
  • Processor: Intel i5-4590, AMD FX 8350 equivalent or better.
  • Memory: 4 GB RAM
  • Graphics: Nvidia GeForce GTX 970, AMD Radeon R9 290 equivalent or better.
  • Storage: 500 MB available space
  • VR Support: SteamVR

Recommended

Recommended:
  • Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system
  • OS *: Windows 7 SP1, Windows 8.1 or later or Windows 10
  • Processor: Intel Core i5-4590 or AMD FX 8350, equivalent or better
  • Memory: 4 GB RAM
  • Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 or AMD Radeon RX 480, equivalent or better.
  • Storage: 500 MB available space

Similar at tracked lows

Games like BoostBots VR (7)